Download as PDF in English or Dutch

Art of Banking, located at Eaglelaan 174, 8241 AP Lelystad, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

 

Contact Information

Art of Banking

Eaglelaan 174

8241 AP Lelystad

www.artofbanking.com

hallo@artofbanking.nl

+31 (0)85 0091939

 

Sebastiaan Huijbregts is the Data Protection Officer of Art of Banking. He can be reached at s.huijbregts@artofbanking.nl.

 

Personal data that we process

Art of Banking processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with these data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention to collect data from our website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at s.huijbregts@artofbanking.nl and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and because of what basis do we process personal data

Art of Banking processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment.
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services.
  • Offering you the opportunity to create an account.
  • Art of Banking also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision-making

Art of Banking never makes any decisions based on automated processing that could have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of a person (for example, an employee of Art of Banking).

 

How long do we keep personal data

Art of Banking does not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected and to demonstrate that these goals have been achieved.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Art of Banking only provides personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

Art of Banking only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

 

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

 

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or your right to data portability or if you have any other questions or comments about data processing, please send a specified request to s.huijbregts@artofbanking.nl.

 

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Please anonymize your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Art of Banking will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and in any event within four weeks.

 

Art of Banking would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we safeguard personal data

Art of Banking takes the safeguarding of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via s.huijbregts@artofbanking.nl.